Privacy

Scope

This privacy statement clarifies the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider VECTOR WELDING Technology GmbH, Dongping Chen, Hansestrasse 101, 51149 Cologne, phone: 022035710150, info@vector-welding.com on this website (hereinafter referred to as "Offer"). 

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (TMG). 

Access data / server log files

The provider (or his webspace provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data include: 

Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of the retrieval, transmitted data volume, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, the referrer URL, the IP address and the requesting provider. 

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data at a later date, if there is a reasonable suspicion of unlawful use.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information by means of which a person can be identified, ie information which can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count to personal data. 

Personal data are collected, used and passed on by the provider only if this is legally permitted or if the users consent to the data collection.

contacting

When contacting the provider (for example via a contact form or e-mail), the user's data are stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry as well as in the event that connection questions arise.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers. 

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid e-mail address, as well as information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the given e-mail address, or whose owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. These data are only used for sending the newsletters and will not be passed on to third parties. 

By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date of the registration. This storage serves solely as proof in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers itself without receiving the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter. 

You may revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletters at any time. The revocation can take place via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by notification to the above contact possibilities.

Integration of third party services and content

It is possible that third party contents, such as videos from YouTube, Google Maps map material, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, may be included within this website. This always assumes that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus required for the display of these contents. We only make use of such content, whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on the third-party providers storing the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. As far as we know, we will inform the users about it.

cookies

Cookies are small files that allow you to store specific information related to the device on the user's access point (PC, smartphone, etc.). They serve the user-friendliness of web pages and therefore the users (eg logging of logs). On the other hand, they are used to record the statistical data of the website and to be able to analyze them for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or prevent cookies from being stored. However, it should be pointed out that the use and, in particular, the use of the services without cookies is restricted. 

You can access many of the company's online ad cookies via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices / manage.

Recording function

The data entered in the registration process will be used for the purposes of the use of the offer. Users may be informed by means of quotation or registration-relevant information such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances by e-mail. The collected data can be seen from the input mask as part of the registration process. This includes [ENTER YOUR DATA, FOR EXAMPLE, POSTAL ADDRESS, E-MAIL ADDRESS, IP ADDRESS AND THEIR PURPOSE, FOR EXAMPLE COMMUNITY OR PRODUCTES].

Google Analytics

This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and which allow an analysis of the use of the website through them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

However, in the case of the activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address of the users of Google will be previously abridged within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the users to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the website usage and the Internet usage against the website operator. 

The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, this offer warrants to users that in this case, you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. Users may also block Google's collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and its use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of such data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en . 

For more information about Google's use of your data for promotional purposes, please refer to Google's website at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ ("Use of Google by your use of Google Sites or our partners' apps), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Use for promotional purposes"), http://www.google.com/settings/ads ("Manage your information, Google to show you ads ") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (" Determine which advertising Google shows you ").



As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics collection within this site in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

This offer uses social plugins from the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins are recognizable on one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue tile, the terms "Like", "Like" or "thumb up") or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and the appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ . 

When a user calls up a web page that contains such a plugin, his browser builds a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs the user according to his knowledge : 

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example press the Like button or comment, the corresponding information will be sent directly to Facebook by Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is the possibility that Facebook will get his IP address and save it. According to Facebook is stored in Germany only an anonymous IP address. 

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the rights and settings for the protection of the privacy of the users, can be found in Facebook's privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ , 

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him through this offer and to link it with his member data stored on Facebook, he has to log out of Facebook before visiting the Internet presence. Further settings and inconsistencies to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads .

+1 Google+ button

This offer uses the "+1" button on the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button is recognizable by the "+1" sign on a white or colored background. 

When a user browses a web page of this offer, which contains such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the "+1" button is transmitted directly by Google to its browser and is integrated into the website. the provider has therefore no influence on the extent of the data that Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal data are collected without a click on the button.Only with logged-in members, such data, including the IP address, are collected and processed. 

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights and settings for the protection of your privacy, can be found in Google's Google Privacy Policy for the "+1" button: http://www.google.com/ intl / en / + / policy / + 1button.html and the FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+1/button/.

Twitter

This offer uses the buttons of the service Twitter . These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as "Twitter" or "episode", connected to a quiet blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a post or page of this offer at Twitter or to follow the provider at Twitter. 

When a user browses a Web page that contains such a button, his browser builds a direct link to the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted directly from Twitter to the user's browser. The provider has therefore no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs the users according to his knowledge. According to this, only the IP address of the user is transmitted with the URL of the respective web page when the button is drawn, but not for purposes other than the representation of the button. 
For more information, see Twitter's privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Bookmarking service Addthis

This offer contains plugins of the bookmarking service "Addthis", which allow you to set up a bookmark or the shared use of interesting web page contents. When using "Addthis", cookies are used. The generated data (such as usage time or browser language) are transferred to Add This LLC in the USA and processed there. For more information about Add This LLC and the AddThis LLC data protection, please visit www.addthis.com/privacy. In particular, this website contains information on the nature of the data processed and its intended use. We do not process the affected data. By using the "Addthis" field, you agree to the processing of the data by Add This LLC, as shown in the website www.addthis.com. You may at any time object to the use of your data by using an "opt-out cookie". You can find it here .

Revocations, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right, on request, to receive free of charge information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, blockage and deletion of his personal data, to the extent that there is no statutory retention requirement.

Created with Privacy-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke